top of page

PRIVACY POLICY (driver)​


As part of its commercial activity of professional intermediation, the company GIRLY CAR is required to process personal data concerning you. 


As data controller, GIRLY CAR attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and is aware of the need to ensure the confidentiality of the data it collects. 


Also, the purpose of this policy is to define the methods of processing your personal data and your rights in this area, in accordance with the legislative and regulatory provisions in force.


This policy may be modified or supplemented, at any time, by the Company GIRLY CAR, in particular in order to comply with any legislative or regulatory changes. 


In any case, the Company GIRLY CAR will respect the main principles laid down by the General Regulations on Data Protection.

DATA CONTROLLER


The person responsible for processing your personal data is GIRLY CAR, a SAS Engram company with a share capital of €1,000.00, whose registered office is 24 Allée Amiral Courbet, 83000 Toulon.


For any question relating to the management of your personal data, you can contact the Company GIRLY CAR, by email at the following address: contact@GIRLY CAR.fr; or by post: 24 Allée Amiral Courbet, 83000 Toulon.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING


Personal data must be processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner with regard to the person concerned. 


Also, the Company GIRLY CAR undertakes, by this policy, to collect your personal information only for the purposes set out below and only when the processing is based on one of the six legal bases provided for in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. 


The processing implemented by the Company GIRLY CAR is based on: 

 

  • On the necessary execution of the sales contract, when you place an order with a merchant listed on the GIRLY CAR application;

  • On the legitimate interest of the Company GIRLY CAR to ask you about your level of satisfaction following an order placed via our mobile application;

  • On the legitimate interest of the Company GIRLY CAR, acting only with professional customers, to inform its customers of the commercial news of GIRLY CAR.


COLLECTED DATA 


Article 4 §1 of the General Data Protection Regulation defines personal data as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person". 


“An identifiable natural person is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to its physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity”. 


In accordance with Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation, personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (principle of minimization). 


The GIRLY CAR Company is mindful of respecting the principle of minimization and only collects the personal data strictly necessary for the purposes set out above: 


When registering with GIRLY CAR, we invite you to create your customer account. 
We then collect:

  • Your first and last names, 

  • The name and address of the company on whose behalf you place orders with GIRLY CAR and the position you hold there,

  • Your email,

  • The phone number where you can be reached,

  • The bank details of the account from which the payment is made (In principle, the bank account of the company)
     

When you place an order to offer a gift to one of your customers, suppliers, partners, we collect:

  • His and first name;

  • The name and address of the company she works for and the position held,

  • His email,

  • The phone number where she can be reached.


The Company GIRLY CAR informs you in this respect that the employees of the sales department authorized to collect your data are subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality.


We also collect the same information relating to the person for whom the chosen gift is intended, for the sole purpose of ensuring the execution of the sales contract with GIRLY CAR. 


The GIRLY CAR Company does not collect any so-called sensitive information about its Internet users (racial or ethnic information, political opinions, religious or philosophical opinions, union membership, health, sexual orientation).

THE DURATION OF THE CONVERSATION


The GIRLY CAR Company only keeps your personal data for a period necessary and proportionate to the purpose for which they are collected. Your personal data will therefore be deleted at the end of a period of two years from the last contact with the Internet user, and in any event, immediately when you delete your customer account.

RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA 


The term "recipient" is defined by article 4 §9 of the European regulation as "the natural or legal person, public authority, service or any organization which receives the communication of personal data, whether or not of a third party”. 


The data collected to respond to requests from Internet users is strictly communicated to the authorized persons of the Company GIRLY CAR and are accessible to the host of the website. 


In addition, we communicate your personal data to the merchants who receive the order placed by you, as well as to the delivery service, for the strict purpose of ensuring the execution of the sales contract entered into via the platform. 


Of course, your data may be communicated in application of a law, regulation or decision of a judicial authority.

PERSONAL RIGHTS


In accordance with the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms; as well as Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the following rights: 

  • Permission to access ;

  • Right to erasure;

  • Right to object to processing; 

  • Right to restriction of processing;

  • Right to data portability;

  • Right to object to processing; 

  • Right to define the fate of your data in the event of death.


<p>Your rights can be exercised by email to the following email address contact@GIRLY CAR.fr; or by post: GIRLY CAR, SAS Engram 24 allée Amiral Courbet, 83000 Toulon. All requests must be accompanied by proof of identity. The GIRLY CAR Company undertakes to respond to your requests as soon as possible, and in any event, in compliance with legal deadlines. 


Finally, if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of European regulations, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL. 

 

SECURITY AND PRIVACY 


The GIRLY CAR Company undertakes to take sufficient technical and organizational measures to prevent any breaches of your data, and to prevent any communication of information about you to third parties. 
The GIRLY CAR Company takes all useful precautions, in particular to prevent malicious intrusions and prevent the loss, alteration or disclosure of your data. 


In the event of a security breach, the GIRLY CAR Company undertakes to notify the supervisory authority and to document the elements relating to the violation. 


In addition, when a breach of personal data is likely to present a high risk for the rights and freedoms of its Internet users, the Company GIRLY CAR undertakes to communicate this breach to the person concerned as soon as possible, and this , in accordance with Article 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

bottom of page